Governors

The Governing Body of Radnage Church of England (VA) School has the capacity for 14 Governors.
 
Below is a list of our current governing body. 
  • Zoe Whittington

    Co-Chair of Governors

    office@radnage.bucks.sch.uk

    Zoe is appointed as a Foundation Governor by Radnage PCC
    Term of Office: 13th November 2017 to 12th November 2021
    Zoe is the Development Governor and English link Governor

  • Chris Longshaw

    Co-Chair of Governors

    office@radnage.bucks.sch.uk

    Chris is a Parent Governor appointed by parental election
    Term of Office: 12 January 2015 to 10 January 2019
    Chris is the Health and Safety link Governor

  • Revd Dr Allan Barton

    Ex-Officio Foundation Governor

    Revd Dr Allan Barton as the Rector of the West Wycombe Benefice is an Ex-Officio Governor
    Term of Office 01 September 2017 to 31 August 2027

  • Justin Butcher

    Local Authority Governor

    Justin is appointed by Buckinghamshire County Council as the Local Authority (LA) Governor
    Term of Office 22 January 2018 to 21 January 2021
    Justin is the Safeguarding and Child Protection Governor
    Justin is a member of the Armed Forces.

  • Hannah Curran

    Staff Governor

    Hannah is appointed by the school staff
    Term of Office: 01 October 2018 to 30 September 2021
    Hannah is the Year 3 & 4 teacher at Radnage.

  • James Ford

    Parent Governor

    James is appointed by parental election
    Term of Office: 07 November 2018 to 06 November 2021
    James is the Enrichment Governor

  • Alicia Garrett

    Foundation Governor

    Alicia is a Foundation Diocesan Board of Education appointed Governor
    Term of Office: 01 June 2017 to 31 May 2021
    Alicia is the Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of Finance Committee and the Equality Link Governor

  • Rhys Hopkins

    Parent Governor

    Rhys is appointed by parental election
    Term of Office: 07 November 2018 to 06 November 2021
    Rhys is the SEND Governor

  • Sarah Leonard

    Foundation Governor

    Sarah is appointed as a Foundation Governor by the Diocese of Oxford
    Term of Office: 18 October 2017 to 17 October 2021
    Sarah is the Religious Education (RE) and Collective Worship Link Governor

  • Toby Long

    Head Teacher

    Toby is the Head Teacher of Radnage CE School and SIAMS Inspector
    He is a Parent Governor at Cedar Park School and Associate Governor at Ibstone CE School
    Term of Office: 01 September 2017 to 31 August 2027

  • Helen Maskell

    Parent Governor

    Helen is a Parent Governor appointed by parental election.
    Term of Office: 01 November 2017 to 31 October 2021
    Helen is the Teaching & Learning Link Governor and the PE and Sports Link Governor
    Helen is the Deputy Headteacher of the Wessex School, Maidenhead. She is a parent of two children attending Radnage School.

  • Mike O'Donohue

    Foundation Governor

    Mike is appointed as a Foundation PCC Governor by Radnage PCC
    Term of Office: 13 March 2017 to 12 March 2021
    Mike is the Mathematics Link Governor and GDPR Link

The full governing body (FGB) meets half termly. In addition to the FGB there is a separate Finance and Pay Committee. 
Previous Governors
 
Tanya Smith - Parent Governor - Stepped down on 01.10.2018 - elected by parents - SEN and Pupil Premium Governor