Governors

The Governing Body of Radnage Church of England (VA) School has the capacity for 14 Governors.
 
  • Mr Sam Browne

    Head Teacher

    I started as Head Teacher at Radnage CE Primary School in September 2019 and am privileged to be working as part of the fabulous team here. I am passionate about providing our children with the very best start in life by ensuring that we nurture them to realise their full potential. I am a lifelong (and dedicated) fan of: Brentford FC, London Irish RFC and Surrey CCC. In my spare time I enjoy playing virtually any sport, reading (particularly anything related to history) and visiting new and exciting places with my wife and 2 children.

  • Revd Dr Allan Barton

    Ex-Officio Foundation Governor

    Revd Dr Allan Barton as the Rector of the West Wycombe Benefice is an Ex-Officio Governor
    Term of Office 01 September 2017 to 31 August 2027

  • James Ford

    Parent Governor

    James is appointed by parental election
    Term of Office: 07 November 2018 to 06 November 2021
    James is the Enrichment Governor

  • Alicia Garrett

    Foundation Governor

    Hi, my name is Alicia. I work as a Finance Director at BT and bring these skills to the Finance committee and my responsibilities as a Vice Chair of Governors. I have no children at Radnage yet am enjoying the challenge and opportunity of supporting this school the best I can. In my spare time, I love going on outdoor adventures such as hiking the national three peaks.

    Alicia is a Foundation Diocesan Board of Education appointed Governor
    Alicia is the Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of Finance Committee and the Equality Link Governor

  • Rhys Hopkins

    Parent Governor

    Rhys is appointed by parental election
    Term of Office: 07 November 2018 to 06 November 2021
    Rhys is the SEND Governor

  • Sarah Leonard

    Co Chair of Governors

    Sarah Leonard is delighted to be Co-Chair of governors and is keen to see children in school being given the opportunity to shine, whatever their interests. Both of Sarah’s children have been educated at Radnage School.

    Sarah runs a business conducting investigations and dispute resolution amongst organisation leaders and is particularly interested in any employment matters.


    Sarah is appointed as a Foundation Governor by the Diocese of Oxford

  • Helen Maskell

    Parent Governor

    Helen is a Parent Governor appointed by parental election.
    Term of Office: 01 November 2017 to 31 October 2021
    Helen is the Teaching & Learning Link Governor and the PE and Sports Link Governor
    Helen is the Deputy Headteacher of the Wessex School, Maidenhead. She is a parent of two children attending Radnage School.

  • Mrs Fiona Barker

    Hello, I'm Fiona and I recently joined the governing body in July 2019. I have worked in Human Resources for the last 15 years, including time spent working in a secondary school. In my role as governor, I will be looking after Safeguarding and Development. I am looking forward to working alongside my fellow governors to support the staff and friends of the school to achieve the best possible outcomes for students at Radnage CE Primary School.

  • Mike O'Donohue

    Co Chair of Govenors

    Hello, I am Mike O'Donohue. I have been a governor since March 2017 and co-Chair with Sarah Leonard since November 2019.
    I care deeply about education and I believe it is critical to setting up children to have a fulfilling and meaningful life. It is a privilege to be working with our school community to ensure that every child feels valued and encouraged to develop a lifelong love of learning.
    My professional background is in psychology, strategy and data. Currently, I am the Chief Data Officer at Camelot - the operator of the National Lottery.
    I am married to Tamsin and we have lived in Radnage since 2008.

    Mike is appointed as a Foundation PCC Governor by Radnage PCC
    Mike is the Mathematics Link Governor and GDPR Link

  • Salman Waqar

    Co-Opted Governor

    Hi, I'm Salman and I am a GP and an academic at the University of Oxford. I've recently been co-opted as a governor and am looking forward to supporting the school in its development and governance.

The full governing body (FGB) meets half termly. In addition to the FGB there is a separate Finance and Pay Committee.